ATTENTION MMMP Patients
[…] grounds 485 Mich 50 (2010).
-13-
other CA members. A member rents a locker and places his or her excess marihuana in a locker
because the member wants to make it available to other members, and the member gives CA
consent to convey the marihuana to other CA members.
However, members, aided by the services of defendants, do not simply “deliver” or
“transfer” marihuana to other members. Rather, the members and CA employees “deliver” or
“transfer” the marihuana to other members for a price. A “sale” is “[t]he transfer of property or
title for a price.” Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed); see also MCL 440.2106(1) (a “sale,” as
defined by the Uniform Commercial Code, MCL 440.1101 et seq., is “the passing of title from
the seller to the buyer for a price”). Here, the marihuana that a member has placed in a CA
locker is only delivered to another member if that member pays the purchase price for the
marihuana. After a 20 percent service fee is deducted and retained by CA, the remainder of the